Category Archives: Summit County Events

Where to find fun and exciting activities in and around Summit County, CO.

Mountain Events: April 1st – 3rd

Friday, April 1st, 2016

USASA Nationals: 9a Copper Mountain.

Dave Perron & Friends: 1p Broken Arrow, Arrowhead Ski Area, Avon.

Kevin Danzig & Faith Crawford: 5p MotherLoaded Tavern, Breckenridge.

TRIVIA Night: 7p Silverthorne Pavilion, Silverthorne.

9th Annual Summit Hockey Classic: 6p Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

Open Kayaking: 7p Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

Rocky Horror Picture Show: 7p Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge.

Dancing Lessons: 7:30p 246-X Rainbow Drive *Temporary location for the Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Silverthorne.

Saturday, April 2nd, 2016

Ballet Technique: 8a Old Masonic Hall, Breckenridge.

Met Opera Live in HD – Madama Butterfly: 10:55a Colorado Mountain College, Breckenridge.

9th Annual Summit Hockey Classic: 5p Stephen C. West, Breckenridge.

Rachel & The Ruckus: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Sunday, April 3rd, 2016

USASA National: 9a Copper Mountain.

Breck Spring Fever Events: All Day, Breckenridge.

Breck Chili Cook off presented by Bud Light: 12p Base of Peak 7, Breckenridge.

Dancing Lessons: 6:30p 246-X Rainbow Drive *Temporary location for the Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Silverthorne.

 

Homebuyer Education Class April 19th

“The Summit Combined Housing Authority serves to enhance this county by helping those who define our community attain a safe, long-term housing solution and build a community in which to thrive.”

Danny and I took the Homebuyer Education Class before we bought our first home and found it was very helpful.  In addition, if you are looking at programs like Deed Restricted Housing or Mortgage Credit Certificates, I believe that this is mandatory before you can qualify. Be sure to check out this course which is open and free to public if you sign up.

The Summit Combined Housing Authority presents their next FREE Homebuyer Education Class on:

Tuesday April 19th
8:30-1:00 pm
Buffalo Mountain Room, Frisco County Commons

To Sign Up: Email VickieL@summithousing.us or MichelleL@summithousing.us

 

Mountain Events: March 18th – 20th

Friday, March 18th, 2016

Late Night, Date Night, Create Night: 7p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Open Kayaking: 7p Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

Dancing Lessons: 7:30p Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Temporary location at the Green Village at the Outlets at Silverthorne.

Salem: 8p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Cranford Hollow: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Spring Fling Dance Party: 10p MotherLoaded Tavern, Breckenridge.

Lewis Black: 8p Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge.

Saturday, March 19th, 2016

Snowmobiling: 8a, 10a, 12:30p, & 2:30p All ages, Dillon.

Adult Drop In Tennis Clinic: 10:30a Keystone Tennis Center, Keystone.

Town of Silverthorne Discussion: 11a The Lake Dillon Theatre Company *New temporary location at the Green Village in the Outlets at Silverthorne.

Public Skating Session: 1:15p Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

Paint Along: 2p Robert Whyte House, Breckenridge.

The Swing Crew: 3p The Last Lift Bar, Keystone.

Line Dancing: 6:15p Robert Whyte House, Breckenridge.

Polish Baltic Philharmonic Orchestra: 6:30p Vilar Performing Arts Center, Vail.

Canvas Painting Party!: 7p Ready, Paint & Fire, Breckenridge.

Grease Sing-A-Long: 7p Riverwalk Center, Backstage Theatre, Breckenridge.

Coral Creek: 9p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

The Ultimate 80’s Party – Starring 6 Millon Dollar Band: 9p Warren Station, Keystone.

Sunday, March 20th, 2016

Gentle Stretch Drop-In Class: 9:45a Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

The Laughing Bones: 2p Broken Arrow at Arrowhead Ski Area, Avon.

 

 

Mountain Events: March 11th-13th

Friday, March 11th, 2016

Snowmobiling Tours: 8a, 10a, 12:30p, 2:30p, All Ages, Dillon.

Nostalgia/History Speaks: 11a, Arts Alive, Breckenridge.

The Swing Crew in Keystone: 3p The Last Lift Bar, Keystone.

Apres Ski Yoga: 4:00p Elevated Yoga & Holistic Health, Frisco.

Peligroso Tequila Party: 5p Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon.

Murder Mystery Dinner Theater: 6:30p Father Dyer Church, Breckenridge.

Dancing Lessons: 7:30p The Lake Dillon Theatre Co., ** New (Temporary) Location: 246-X Rainbow Drive
Silverthorne.

 

Disco Ball Public Skate: 7:30p Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

Meniskus: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Saturday, March 12th, 2016

Snowpitch Softball Tournament: 9a Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

Historic Dredge Boat Snowshoe: 10a B&B Trailhead, Breckenridge.

Alpenglow Ascents Rando Challenge: 11a Arapahoe Basin, Arapahoe Basin.

Half Moon Snowshoe Party: 5p Gold Run Nordic Center, Breckenridge.

Canvas Painting Party: 7p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Keller Williams: 8:30p Vilar Performing Center, Beaver Creek.

One Ton Pig: 8:30p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Sunday, March 14th, 2016

All You Can Eat – Fundraiser for the Arts: 9a Elks Club, Silverthorne.

Summit Foundation Cup Series: 10a Breckenridge Ski Resort.

Free One Run Lesson: 1:30p Arapahoe Basin.

Summit Community Orchestra Spring Concert: 6p Dillon Community Church, Dillon.

Dancing Lessons: 6:30p The Lake Dillon Theatre Co., ** New (Temporary) Location: 246-X Rainbow Drive
Silverthorne.

Karaoke With Sandman: 9p The Mine Breck, Breckenridge.

 

Mountain Events: February 26th-28th

Friday, February 26th, 2016

BMC No School Mini Camp: 8:00a Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

Dave Perron and Friends: 1:00p Broken Arrow and Arrowhead Ski Area, Avon.

Flower Bowls for Kids with Jeni: 3:00p Ceramic Studio, Breckenridge.

Apres Ski Yoga: 4:00p Elevated Yoga & Holistic Health, Frisco.

Kevin LaCarrubba: 7:00p Fireside Bar at the Vail Cascade Resort, Vail.

Late Night, Date Night, Create Night: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Dead Floyd: 9:00p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Saturday, February 27th, 2016

Snowmobiling Tour: 8a, 10a, 12:30p, 2:30p Daily, Dillon.

2016 Vertical Express for MS: All day Vail Mountain.

Stencil Screen Printing with Jennifer Ghormley: 9:00a Randall Barn, Breckenridge.

Public Skating Session: 9:00a Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

Skijor Dog Training: 10:00a Frisco Adventure Park, Frisco.

The Swing Crew: 3:00p The Last Lift Bar, Keystone.

Dos Equis Apres Ski: 3:30p Storm King Lounge, Center Village, Copper Mountain.

Canvas Painting Party: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Stereo Clone: 9:30p The Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Sunday, February 28th, 2016

Special Olympics: 9:00a Copper Mountain.

Beaver Creek Running Series: Snowshoe Edition: 11:00a Beaver Creek Village, Avon.

Hollywood & Wine: A Night on the Red Carpet Fundraiser: 5:30p The Speakeasy Movie Theater, Breckenridge.

 

 

Mountain Events: February 19th-21st

Friday, February 19th, 2016

Celebrate Breckenridge History: 11:00a Breckenridge Welcome Center, Breckenridge.

SalesForce.com Open House Hours: 11:00a EVO3 Workspace, Frisco.

Dave Perron and Friends: Broken Arrow at Arrowhead Ski Area, Avon.

The Swing Crew: 3:00p The Last Lift Bar, Keystone.

Kevin Danzig & Faith Crawford: 5:00p The MotherLoaded Tavern, Breckenridge.

45 Years: All day, Speakeasy Movie Theater, Breckenridge.

Let the Beat Move You! – Full Moon Yoga Expereince Meta Yoga: 6:30p Old Masonic Hall, Breckenridge.

Colorado Music Convergence: 8p Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge.

Grizzly Bears of Alaska Photography Exhibit: All day, Arts Alive Gallery, Breckenridge.

Saturday, February 20th, 2016

Ballet Technique with Christine Armitage: 8:30a Old Masonic Hall, Breckenridge.

Colorado Music Convergence: 2p Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge.

Copper Uncorked: 3:00p Center Village, Copper Mountain.

Full Moon Snowshoe Party: 5:00p Gold Run Nordic Center, Breckenridge.

Canvas Uncorked: 6:30p Warren Station Center for Performing Arts, Keystone.

Fresh Hops: 9:00p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Sunday, February 21st, 2016

50+ Winter Games: All Day, Summit County Community & Senior Center, Frisco.

Colorado Music Convergence: 11:15a Riverwalk Center, Breckenridge.

Bentgate Presents Loveland Ski Area On Snow Demo: 8:30a Loveland Ski Area.

Telemark Sunday Funday: 10:00a Beaver Creek @ Base of Centennial, Beaver Creek.

Free One Run Lessons: 1:30p Arapahoe Basin.

Free Copper Ambassador Moonlight Snowshoe Tour: 5:30p Copper Mountain Resort.

Mountain Events: February 12th-14th

Happy Valentine’s Day and Happy Presidents’ Day Weekend! Be sure to get out an explore the great resorts Summit County has to offer in this beautiful spring-like weather. Don’t forget to keep an eye on traffic by checking COTrip.org for all of your I-70 information. 


 

Friday, February 12th

Snowmobiling Tour: 8a, 10a, 12:30p, & 2:30p Dillon.

Adult Drop-In Hockey: 8:30a Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

“Red” Exhibit: 11:30a ART of the VALLEY GALLERY, Avon.

Apres Ski Yoga: 4:00p Elevated Yoga & Holistic Health, Frisco.

Brian Parton: 5:00p the MotherLoaded Tavern, Breckenridge.

Peligroso Tequila Party: 5:00p Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon.

Wine At The Mine 2016: 5:30p National Mining Hall of Fame & Museum, Leadville.

6th Alley Supper Club – Fish Fry: 6:30p 6th Alley Bar & Grill, Arapahoe Basin. * Call for reservation

Funkiphino: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Saturday, February 13th

Skiloveland.com

Loveland’s 25th Annual Mountaintop Matrimony: 8am Loveland Ski Area.

Wearable Art Vest: 10:00a Part 2 with Rocket Nelson, Randall Barn, Breckenridge.

Kids in the Kitchen: 10:30a Vail Recreation District Community Programming Room, Lionshead Parking Structure, Vail.

Public Skate Session: 1:30p Stephen C. West Ice Arena, Breckenridge.

New Beginnings – Scenes of Summit County: 4:00p Arts Alive Gallery, Breckenridge.

Copper’s Moonlight Dine & Ski: 5:30p Solitude Station, Copper Mountain.

Art Show & Reception for Jerry Georgeff: 6:30p Blue River Fine Art Gallery, Breckenridge.

Glass Fusing Workshop: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Frisco Funk Collective: 8:30p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Sunday, February 14th

Subaru WinterFest: 9:00a Center Village, Copper Mountain.

Beyond V1 Nordic Skate Clinic: 10:00a Gold Run Nordic Center, Breckenridge.

Frisco Cup Challenge Nordic Race: 10:00a Frisco Nordic Center, Frisco.

Love is…A Work of Art: 3:00p Violinist Jerilyn Jorgensen and Pianist Cullan Bryant, Colorado Mountain College, Breckenridge.

Artist In-Residence Bradley Chance Hays: 3:00p The Sebastian Hotel, Vail.

 

Mountain Events: February 5th – 7th

snow-sculpt-2

All weekend be sure to check out the Snow Sculptures in Breckenridge at night all lite up for great photos.

Friday February 5th, 2016

Apres Ski Yoga: 4:00p Elevated Yoga & Holistic Health, Frisco.

Climbing Club Session Begins: 4:30p Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

“What do you see when you ‘see red’”?: 5:00p ART of the Valley Gallery, Avon.

Kevin Danzig & Faith Crawford: 5:00p The Motherloaded Tavern, Breckenridge.

Dave Perron Acoustic: 6:00p The Ritz-Carlton, Bachelor Gulch, Avon.

Kevin LaCarrubba: 7:00p Fireside Bar at the Vail Cascade Resort, Vail.

Late Night, Date Night, Create Night!: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Roxy Roca: 9:00p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Saturday February 6th, 2016

14th Annual Beacon Bowl & Apres Party: All Day, Arapahoe Basin Ski Area.

Ballet Technique with Christine Armitage: 8:30a Old Masonic Hall, Breckenridge.

Beyond V1 Nordic Skate Clinic: 10:00a Gold Run Nordic Center, Breckenridge.

Girls in STEM @ Keystone Science School: 10:00a Keystone Science School Campus, Keystone.

Kids in the Kitchen: 10:30a Vail Recreation District Community Programming Room, Vail.

Mardi Gras 4Paws: 3:00p Frisco Main Street, Frisco.

gras

Dos Equis Apres: 3:30p Copper Mountain, Copper.

Mardi Gras Ball: 6:00p Vail Marriott Mountain Resort and Spa, Vail.

Pre-Game Canvas Painting Party!: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Honey Puddle: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Sunday February 7th, 2016 (GO BRONCOS!!)

Snowmobiling Tour: 8:00a, 10a, 12:30a, 2:30a snowmobiling, Dillon.

Pop into Art! With Karen Fischer: 10:00a Fuqua Livery Stable, Breckenridge.

Base Nine Watch Party & Tailgate Buffet: 4:00p Base Nine Bar (Beaver Run), Breckenridge.

Super Bowl 50 Party: 4:30p Kenosha Steakhouse & Rita’s, Breckenridge.

The New Mastersounds!: 8:00p Warren Station,

Mountain Events: January 29th-31st

International Snow Sculpture Championships: Sculpting week ends on the 30th, but then the viewing week with the sculptures beautifully presented at the Riverwalk Center is from Jan 30th-February 7th. Be sure to stop by and see these amazing works of art. Check out GoBreck.com for a full schedule of events!

Fire Arts Festival: January 28th-31st, 2016 Go to BreckCreate.com for more information on all of these fun events throughout the weekend.

Friday January 29th, 2016

Children’s Arts: 10:00a Lionshead Welcome Center, Vail.

Oh, The Places You’ll Go! 25th Anniversary Gallery Exhibition: 11:00a Exclusive Collections Gallery, Breckenridge.

Pickleball Drop-in: 1:00p Breckenridge Recreation Center, Breckenridge.

Kevin Danzig & Faith Crawford: 2:00p Breckenridge Ski Resort, Peak 8 Base Area, T-Bar Restaurant, Breckenridge.

Apres Ski Yoga: 4:00p Elevated Yoga & Holistic Health, Frisco.

Late Night, Date Night, Create Night: 7:00p Ready Paint Fire, Breckenridge.

Kyle Hollingsworth Band w/ Analog Son: 9:00p Barkley Ballroom, Frisco.

Saturday January 30th, 2016

Abominable Adventure Winter Run: 10:30a Camp Como, Como, CO.

Met Opera Live In HD: Turandot, Puccini: 10:55a Colorado Mountain College, Breckenridge.

Free Glassblowing Demonstrations: 2:00p GatherHouse, Frisco.

The Swing Crew: 3:00p The Last Lift Bar, Keystone.

Kevin LaCarrubba: 3:00p Fireside Bar at Vail Cascade Resort, Vail.

Union Gray: 9:30p Snake River Saloon, Keystone.

Sunday January 31st, 2016

Snowmobiling Tour: 8:00a, 10:00a, 12:30p, 2:30p Snowmobiling, Dillon.

Summit Foundation Cup Series 2016: 10:00a Copper Mountain Resort.

Telemark Sunday Funday: 10:00a Metropolitan Beaver Creek.

Frisco Cup Challenge Nordic Race: 10:00a Frisco Nordic Center, Frisco.

Kevin Danzig Performs: 8:00p The Sonnenalp Hotel, Vail.

 

Mountain Events: January 8th-10th 2016

Friday, January 8th

Snowmobiling Tour: 8:00a, 10a, 12:30p, 2:30p First-time to advanced – Dillon.

Christmas Tree Recycling: All day – Summit County.

Friday, January 8th

Snowmobiling Tour: 8:00a, 10a, 12:30p, 2:30p First-time to advanced – Dillon.

Christmas Tree Recycling: All day – Summit County.

Paint Your Own Pottery: 10am Lionshead Welcome Center – Vail.

Historic Walking Tour of Breckenridge: 11am Breckenridge Welcome Center – Breckenridge.

TedX Vail: 6pm Vilar Performing Arts Center – Beaver Creek.

The Swing Crew: The Last Lift Bar – Keystone.

Vail Triumph Wintefest Ice Theater: 5pm Vail Village – Vail.

DJ Appearance – At Frost: 9pm The Sebastian Hotel – Vail.

Bill Smith: 9pm Barkey Ballroom – Frisco.

Cold River City: 9:30pm Snake River Saloon – Keystone.

Saturday, January 9th

Ballet Technique: 8:30am Old Masonic Hall – Breckenridge.

Woodward Park Rats: 9am Copper Mountain Resort – Copper Mountain.

Beyond V1 Nordic Skate Clinic: 10am Gold Run Nordic Center – Breckenridge.

Historic Dredge Boat Snowshoe: 10am Breckenridge Recreation Center – Breckenridge.

Frozen Theme Public Skate Session: 1:30pm Stephen C. West Ice Arena – Breckenridge.

16th Annual Big Beers, Belgians & Barlywine Festival: 2:30pm Vail Cascade Resort & Spa – Vail.

46th Annual Frisco Gold Rush: 9am Frisco Nordic Center – Frisco.

Spontaneous Combustion Bonfire: 6pm bonfire, 8pm fireworks – Frisco.

Sunday, January 10th

Snowmobiling Tour: 8:00a, 10a, 12:30p, 2:30p First-time to advanced – Dillon.

Woodward Copper Winter Classes: 11am Copper Mountain Resort – Copper Mountain.

Breck Betties Winter Hockey League: 3:45pm Stephen C. West Arena – Breckenridge.

MARTyPARTy: 9pm Barkley Ballroom – Frisco.